• Home
  • Expo 2010 Shanghai China
  • Hong Kong at Expo 2010
  • Hong Kong Pavilion
  • UBPA Exhibition
  • Event Calendar
  • Information Centre
  • Sponsorship
  • Multimedia Zone
  • RSS
HK@Expo Youtube Channel Youku Expo 2010 Shanghai China Hong Kong Government Brand Hong Kong
Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through hkexpo2010.gov.hk are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Government will record visits to hkexpo2010.gov.hk without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve hkexpo2010.gov.hk.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through hkexpo2010.gov.hk on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Search service on hkexpo2010.gov.hk is provided by Yahoo! Hong Kong Limited ("Yahoo!"). We are advised by Yahoo! that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through hkexpo2010.gov.hk. Yahoo! will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.